{¶ 5} Appellants filed a timely notice of appeal and now raise the following assignments of error:
{¶ 6} "A. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT R.C. 2923.126 IS NOT A GENERAL LAW.
{¶ 7} "B. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT OHIO'S CONCEALED CARRY LAW DOES NOT PREEMPT CLYDE CODIFIED ORDINANCE 2004-41."
{¶ 8} On December 12, 2006, while this appeal was pending, the Ohio Legislature passed H.B. 347 over Governor Taft's veto. The bill affects 31 different *Page 4 statutes, most of which comprise the concealed carry laws. The bill also added R.C. 9.68, which states in pertinent part:
{¶ 9} "(A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United StatesConstitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person,without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, mayown, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep anyfirearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.
{¶ 10} "(B) In addition to any other relief provided, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any person, group, or entity that prevails in a challenge to an ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section." R.C. 9.68(A), (B) (emphasis added).