Lasko v. G.M.C., Unpublished Decision (8-01-2003)
[…] Grava v. Parkman Twp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals (1995),73 Ohio St.3d 379, 382. Res judicata "applies to extinguish a claim by the plaintiff against the defendant even though plaintiff is prepared inthe second action (1) [t]o present evidence or theories of the case notpresented in the first action, or (2) [t]o seek remedies or forms ofrelief not demanded in the first action." (Emphasis sic.) Id. at 383.

{¶ 17} Industrial Commission administrative appeals are governed by the Ohio Revised Code. R.C. 4123.511(E) states, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer issued under division (D) of this section, the commission or a designated staff hearing officer, on behalf of the commission, shall determine whether the commission will hear the appeal. * * * If the commission or the designated staff hearing officer determines not to hear the appeal, within fourteen days after the filing of the notice of appeal, the commission or the designated staff hearing officer shall issue an order to that effect and notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of that order. * * * [A]ny party may appeal an order issued under this division to the court pursuant to section 4123.512 of the Revised Code within sixty days after receipt of the order, subject to the limitations contained in that section."