State v. Cornelius, Unpublished Decision (3-29-2002)
[…] Assignment of Error No. 5:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY IMPOSING FINES AND COSTS IN THE CASE SUB JUDICE.

In his final assignment of error, appellant claims that, when imposing a $250 fine and ordering him to pay court costs on each count, the trial court failed to consider his inability to pay. Appellant maintains that his inability to pay the fines and costs is demonstrated by the municipal court judge's finding that he was indigent for purposes of receiving appointed counsel.

R.C. 2947.23 governs costs of prosecution and jury fees and provides, in part, that "[i]n all criminal cases * * *, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." Unlike the statutory provisions governing fines and court-appointed attorney fees, R.C. 2947.23 does not require a trial court to consider a defendant's ability to pay costs of prosecution.