State v. Ford, 07ap-803 (8-28-2008)
[…] {¶ 42} Although defendant was not convicted of murder, burglary, or possessing criminal tools at the first trial, we must analyze whether the evidence was sufficient at the first trial to support a conviction for these offenses because if the evidence was not sufficient, the trial court would have been required to grant the Crim. R. 29 motion and enter a judgment of acquittal.

{¶ 43} The elements of murder and burglary as charged in the indictment were outlined above in reference to defendant's fifth, sixth, and seventh assignments of error. In addition, R.C. 2923.24 prohibits possessing criminal tools and provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." R.C. 2923.24(A).

{¶ 44} Concerning these three charges, defendant's arguments regarding the sufficiency of the evidence focus on causation issues and the issue of whether he was the second intruder at the Express Market.