Parker v. Buckeye Union Insurance, Unpublished Decision (5-9-2003)
[…] Willis Day Warehousing Co. (1978),54 Ohio St.2d 64, 65-66, 375 N.E.2d 46.

{¶ 24} We will first address Buckeye's argument that the Parkers are not entitled to uninsured motorist coverage under the policy because they are not "legally entitled to recover" from Garland. Buckeye argues that, because the Parkers did not file suit against Garland within the applicable statute of limitations for personal injury actions, their suit is barred and they are therefore not legally entitled to recover from the tortfeasor.

{¶ 25} At the time of Chad's accident, R.C. 3937.18 provided:

{¶ 26} "No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following are provided: