Swigart's first assignment of error is without merit.
{¶ 26} In her second and third assignments of error, Swigart argues that the Board of Review abused its discretion by failing to follow the progressive discipline measures and other procedures outlined in Ohio Admin. Code 123:1-75-02 and 123:1-75-03.
{¶ 27} R.C. 124.34, which describes the procedure and the grounds on which an employee in classified service may be removed, does not impose an obligation of progressive discipline on a state employer. Carmichaelv. State Personnel Bd. of Review (June 10, 1993), 10th Dist. Nos. 92AP-1707 and 92AP-1708, 1993 Ohio App. LEXIS 2952, at *8; Dept. of HumanServices v. Shipka (Dec. 17, 1991), 10th Dist. No. 91AP-789, 1991 Ohio App. LEXIS 6164, at *6-*7; cf. R.C. 4117.08(C)(5) ("[u]nless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117 * * * impairs the right * * * of each public employer to * * * discharge for just cause * * * employees").
{¶ 28} Swigart relies on Ohio Admin.