{¶ 18} "[7.] [Administrative Law] Judge Young and the State Personnel Board of Review abused his/its discretion by denying appellant the opportunity to introduce relevant evidence.
{¶ 19} "[8.] The State Personnel Board of Review erred in that the notice of predisciplinary hearing was defective."
{¶ 20} Pursuant to R.C. 124.34, employees in the classified service of the state may not be removed except for, inter alia, "neglect of duty." R.C. 124.34 also provides that state employees "may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review * * * to the court of common pleas * * * in accordance with the procedure provided by section119.12 of the Revised Code."