State v. Florer, Unpublished Decision (8-18-2006)
[…] We disagree.

{¶ 12} In the case at bar, appellant pled guilty to a lesser-included offense of murder, a violation of R.C. 2903.02. Murder is considered a "sexually oriented offense" if it is "committed with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender." R.C. 2950.01(D) (1) (c).

{¶ 13} Whether or not the offense of murder is classified as one which was "committed with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender" is a question of fact which lies with the unique facts and circumstances of each individual case. State v. McClellan, 10th Dist No. 01AP-1462, 2002-Ohio-5164 at ¶ 15; State v. Slade (Dec. 28, 1999), Franklin App.