In the Matter of Maloney, Unpublished Decision (8-13-2001)
[…] THE TRIAL JUDGE'S DECISION DENYING MR. MALONEY THE USE OF THE NAME CHANGE STATUTE IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL.

An Ohio resident may change his or her name either through a judicial proceeding pursuant to R.C. 2717.01, or by the common-law method of simply adopting a new name, provided the change is not made for fraudulent purposes. Bobo v. Jewell (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 330, 333, citing Pierce v. Brushart (1950), 153 Ohio St. 372, 380. The statutory name change procedure is in addition to the common law method, and does not abrogate it. State ex rel. Robinson v. Clark (1994), 91 Ohio App.3d 627, 629. R.C. 2717.01(A) governs statutory adult name changes and states in pertinent part:

A person desiring a change of name may file an application in the probate court of the county in which the person resides. The application shall set forth that the applicant has been a bona fide resident of that county for at least one year prior to the filing of the application, the cause for which the change of name is sought, and the requested new name.

***

Upon proof that proper notice was given and that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name. (Emphasis added.)

The language of the statute is permissive, vesting discretion in the trial court to grant or deny the name change. See In re Bicknell, Butler App. Nos.