F.C. Machine Tool v. Custom Design Tech, Unpublished Decision (12-27-2001)
[…] We disagree.

The standard for granting a directed verdict is set out in Civ.R. 50(A)(4):

* * *

(4) When granted on the evidence. When a motion for a directed verdict has been properly made, and the trial court, after construing the evidence most strongly in favor of the party against whom the motion is directed, finds that upon any determinative issue reasonable minds could come to but one conclusion upon the evidence submitted and that conclusion is adverse to such party, the court shall sustain the motion and direct a verdict for the moving party as to that issue.

R.C. 1302.64 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(A) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:

(1) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; * * *.

Additionally, "[u]nder the Uniform Commercial Code, R.C. 1302.01 et seq., delivery of goods does not in and of itself constitute acceptance."Trustcorp Bank of Ohio v. Cox (Sept. 13, 1991), Lucas App. No. L-90-231, unreported, quoting Capitol Dodge Sales, Inc. v.