In Re John B., Unpublished Decision (11-20-2006)
[…] R.C. 2151.414(B)(1). Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof which is more than a mere preponderance of the evidence but less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Schiebel (1990), 55 Ohio St .3d 71, 74. It produces in the mind of the fact-finder a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established. Id.

{¶ 19} In this case, the trial court found that the children were abandoned pursuant to R.C. 2151.011(C), which provides:

{¶ 20} "For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days."

{¶ 21} However, R.C. 2151.011(C) merely creates a presumption of abandonment, which a parent may rebut. See In re Cornell, 11th Dist. No. 2003-P-0054, 2003-Ohio-5007.