{¶ 5} The zoning commission
[…] An appeal to the court of common pleas from the order of the board of zoning appeals which names the board of zoning appeals as the adverse party instead of the more technically correct zoning inspector or the municipality is regarded as properly perfected and timely filed in the common pleas court. Freedom Twp. Bd. of Zoning App.v. Portage Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation and DevelopmentalDisabilities (1984), 16 Ohio App.3d 387.
{¶ 20} This conclusion is a logical extension of the statutory language found in R.C. 2505.04, stating that "no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional," and in R.C. 2505.05, which calls for freely allowing amendment of a notice of appeal for good cause shown. It further recognizes that the purpose of a notice of appeal is to alert the parties to the proceeding that an appeal is pending. C.J. Mahan Construction Co. v. Jackson Twp.