{¶ 5} The zoning commission
[…] Where R.C. 2506.01 authorizes an appeal from an administrative decision of a political subdivision, R.C. Chapter 2505 instructs as to the procedure for bringing the actual appeal. "Except to the extent that they may conflict with Chapter 2506 [of the] Revised Code * * * Sections2505.04 and 2505.05 [of the] Revised Code * * * apply to the perfection of an appeal and the form of notice of appeal, pursuant to Chapter 2506." Thomas v. Webber (1968), 15 Ohio St.2d 177, paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2505.04 confers jurisdiction over the appeal to the reviewing tribunal and provides:
An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. * * * After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional.
R.C. 2505.05 sets forth the required contents of the notice of appeal:
The notice of appeal described in section 2505.04 of the Revised Code shall conform, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court and shall designate, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, the final order appealed from and whether the appeal is on questions of law or questions of law and fact. In the notice, the party appealing shall be designated the appellant, and the adverse party, the appellee. In the case of an administrative-related appeal, the failure to designate the type of hearing upon appeal is not jurisdictional, and the notice of appeal may be amended with the approval of the appellate court for good cause shown.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2505.04 is a jurisdictional statute. Richards v. Indus.Comm.