In Re Wise, Unpublished Decision (3-26-2007)
[…] {¶ 16} Unlike R.C. § 2941.141, R.C. § 2941.145 specifically authorizes a three-year mandatory prison term for an offender who, "had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 17} R.C. §§ 2941.141 and 2941.145 apply to adults. Juvenile court provision R.C. § 2152.17(A), entitled felony specifications, states in pertinent part,

{¶ 18} "* * * if a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing an act, other than a violation of section 2923.12 of the Revised Code, that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the court determines that, if the child was an adult, the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.141,2941.144, 2941.145, 2941.146, 2941.1412, 2941.1413, or 2941.1414 of the Revised Code, in addition to any commitment or other disposition the court imposes for the underlying delinquent act, all of the following apply:

{¶ 19} "(1) If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.141 of the Revised Code, the court *Page 5 may commit the child to the department of youth services for the specification for a definite period of up to one year.