State v. Fortman, Unpublished Decision (3-27-1998)
[…] Nos. C-970301, C-970282, C-970283, unreported; State v. Kimble (Feb. 4, 1998), Lorain App. No. 97CA006730, unreported; Lyttle, supra;State v. Bartis (Dec. 9, 1997), Franklin App. No. 97APA05-600, unreported. Moreover, in State v. Bruns (Aug. 29, 1997), Montgomery C.P. No. 94-CR-2108, unreported, the Montgomery County Common Pleas Court reversed its prior decision that R.C. 2950.11 violated the ex post facto clause. To our awareness, no appellate court in Ohio has found that the law violated the ex post facto clause.

We too will apply the two-prong test to determine whether R.C. 2950.11 inflicts punishment and thus violates the ex postfacto clause when applied to Fortman. First, R.C. 2950.02(B) states that the general assembly's purpose in enacting the registration and notification provisions was "to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state" and that the exchange or release of necessary and relevant information about sexual predators is not punitive. Because these statements reveal a nonpunitive legislative intent, the first prong of the test is satisfied.