Matter of Estate of Ballentine, Unpublished Decision (5-21-1999)
[…] Appellees, on the other hand, assert that the rent owed by Ballentine for having lived in the house since decedent's death was an asset of decedent's estate.

Additionally, we find that appellants fourth assignment of error is related to their first assignment of error and, therefore, we will consider them together. Appellants argue in their fourth assignment of error that the probate court's award of a fair rental value was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence because there was no evidence presented concerning what the fair rental value of the property would have been.

R.C. 2115.02 states as follows with respect to a decedent's inventory:

"Within three months after the date of the executor's or administrator's appointment, unless the probate court grants an extension of time for good cause shown, the executor or administrator shall file with the court an inventory of the decedent's interest in real estate located in this state and of the tangible and intangible personal property of the decedent that is to be administered and that has come to the executor's or administrator's possession or knowledge. The inventory shall set forth values as of the date of death of the decedent. * * *

"Any asset, the value of which is readily ascertainable, is not required to be appraised but shall be included in the inventory." (Emphasis added.)