Matter of Estate of Ballentine, Unpublished Decision (5-21-1999)
[…] In their second assignment of error, appellants assert that the probate court erred by assigning value to the personal property which it found should have been included in the inventory. Additionally, appellants argue that appellees' testimony, regarding the value of the decedent's personal property, should not have been considered by the court because appellees were not qualified to assess value and were not the owners of the property.

The inventory shall set forth values of the decedent's property as of the date of decedent's death. R.C. 2115.02. "Any asset, the value of which is readily ascertainable, is not required to be appraised but shall be included in the inventory."Id. An administrator, with the aid of an appraiser, if an appraisement is to be made, shall make the inventory. R.C.2115.05. "Inventory" includes appraisement. R.C. 2115.01.