Matter of Estate of Ballentine, Unpublished Decision (5-21-1999)
[…] The inventory shall set forth values of the decedent's property as of the date of decedent's death. R.C. 2115.02. "Any asset, the value of which is readily ascertainable, is not required to be appraised but shall be included in the inventory."Id. An administrator, with the aid of an appraiser, if an appraisement is to be made, shall make the inventory. R.C.2115.05. "Inventory" includes appraisement. R.C. 2115.01.

According to R.C. 2115.06, the personal property comprised in the inventory "shall be appraised by one suitable disinterested person appointed by the * * * administrator, subject to the approval of the court and sworn to a faithful discharge of his trust." "Before proceeding to the execution of their duties, the appraisers of a decedent's estate shall agree that they will truly, honestly, and impartially appraise the estate and property exhibited to them and perform the other duties required in the premises according to the best of their knowledge