State v. Goff, Unpublished Decision (6-30-1999)
[…] State v. Lenegar (Feb. 3, 1999), Vinton App. No. 98CA521, unreported. We will uphold a maximum sentence if the court's stated findings are supported by the record. See id.; State v. Rose (Sept. 15, 1997), Clermont App. No. CA96-11-106.

In choosing the maximum prison term in this case, the trial court first found that the minimum term would demean the seriousness of the appellant's offense and that the appellant committed "the worst form of the offense." In analyzing the seriousness of the appellant's conduct, the sentencing court was guided by R.C. 2929.12. This statute states in part:

"(B) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense:

"(1) The physical or mental injury suffered by the victim of the offense due to the conduct of the offender was exacerbated because of the physical or mental condition or age of the victim.