State v. Goff, Unpublished Decision (6-30-1999)
[…] Standing alone, the trial court's finding that the appellant committed one of the worst forms of the offense supports its imposition of the maximum prison term. See State v. Kauff,supra; State v. Dunwoody, supra. However, the trial court further justified its imposition of the maximum sentence by finding that the appellant "posed the greatest likelihood of recidivism" and that the shortest possible sentence "would not adequately protect the public." As stated previously, R.C.2929.14(C) allows imposition of a maximum prison term when an offender poses "the greatest likelihood of committing future crimes * * * ." R.C. 2929.12 guides this determination, stating in part:

"(D) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender is likely to commit future crimes:

"(1) At the time of committing the offense, the offender was under release from confinement before trial or sentencing * * * or under post-release control * * * for an earlier offense.