Brass v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (11-19-2002)
[…] We acknowledge that when R.C. 126.30(D) is read in isolation, the subsection does appear to support Arth's argument. However, it is well settled that in attempting to determine the meaning of a statutory subsection, the subsection cannot be read in isolation, but must be read in the context of the entire statute of which it is a part. City of New Philadelphia, Ohio v. Bradburn (July 23, 1981), Tuscarawas App. No. CA 1547; Oates v. Oates (C.A.6, 1989), 866 F.2d 203,206. When R.C. 126.30(D) is read in the context of the balance of R.C.126.30, the error in Arth's reading of R.C. 126.30(D) is readily apparent.

R.C. 126.30 provides in its entirety:

"(A) Any state agency that purchases, leases, or otherwise acquires any equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services from any person and fails to make payment for the equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services by the required payment date shall pay an interest charge to the person in accordance with division (E) of this section, unless the amount of the interest charge is less than ten dollars. Except as otherwise provided in division (B), (C), or (D) of this section, the required payment date shall be the date on which payment is due under the terms of a written agreement between the state agency and the person or, if a specific payment date is not established by such a written agreement, the required payment date shall be thirty days after the state agency receives a proper invoice for the amount of the payment due.

"(B) If the invoice submitted to the state agency contains a defect or impropriety, the agency shall send written notification to the person within fifteen days after receipt of the invoice.