Brass v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (11-19-2002)
[…] Not every case in which the government treats two groups differently rises to the level of an equal protection violation.Jefferson v. Hackney (1972), 406 U.S. 535, 92 S. Ct. 1724.

The bureau contends that R.C. 4123.34(A) authorizes it to charge payments made prior to the issuance of the final administrative or judicial determination of a case to the employers' risk account. We disagree. R.C. 4123.34(A) provides as follows:

"* * * The administrator shall observe all of the following requirements in fixing the rates of premium for the risks of occupations or industries:

"(A) He shall keep an accurate account of * * * the money received from each individual employer and the amount of losses incurred against the state insurance fund on account of injuries, occupational disease, and death of the employees of the employer."

This provision requires that the bureau keep track of the losses that the state insurance fund incurs as a result of the workers' compensation claims brought against each individual employer.