Brass v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (11-19-2002)
[…] The issue of whether the bureau had the authority to pay Ayala's medical providers while Arth's appeal was pending is purely a question of law, which must be answered by reference to the relevant statutes. The bureau cannot, through statements in an official publication, enlarge or diminish the authority conferred on it by those statues.

Arth next argues that the bureau's payments to Ayala's medical providers while its appeal was pending in the common pleas court was in violation of R.C. 126.30(D), which provides in relevant part as follows:

"In applying this section to invoices submitted to the bureau of workers' compensation for equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services provided to employees in connection with an employee's claim against the state insurance fund * * * as compensation for injuries or occupational disease pursuant to Chapter 4123. * * * of the Revised Code, the required payment date shall be the date on which payment is due under the terms of a written agreement between the bureau and the provider. If a specific payment date is not established by a written agreement, the required payment date shall be thirty days after the bureau receives a proper invoice for the amount of the payment due or thirty days after the final adjudication allowing payment of an award to the employee, whichever is later. Nothing in this section shall supersede any faster timetable for payments to health care providers contained in sections 4121.44 and 4123.512 of the Revised Code.

"* * *