Brass v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (11-19-2002)
[…] Thus, because R.C. 126.30 pertains only to the time at which interest begins to accrue, the scope of Ohio Adm. Code 4123-7-31 and4123-6-42 is similarly limited.

In fact, neither R.C. 126.30 nor any administrative code sections pro-mulgated thereunder have any bearing upon when the bureau must pay workers' compensation claims, including claims for medical benefits. R.C. 4121.39 provides that the bureau shall "[m]ake payment on orders of the industrial commission and district and staff hearing officers as provided in section 4123.511 of the Revised Code." State ex rel. Crabtreev. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp. (1994), 71 Ohio St. 3d 504, 507. In turn, R.C. 4123.511(H) and (I) establish the time at which the bureau must make such payments as follows:

"(H) Except as provided in section 4121.63 of the Revised Code and division (J) of this section, payments of compensation to a claimant or on behalf of a claimant as a result of any order issued under this chapter shall commence upon the earlier of the following:

"(1) Fourteen days after the date the administrator issues an order under division (B) of this section, unless that order is appealed;

"(2) The date when the employer has waived the right to appeal a decision issued under division (B) of this section;