Ohio State University v. Kyle, Unpublished Decision (10-24-2006)
[…] In support of its conclusion, the common pleas court restated that appellant repeatedly witnessed large amounts of cash being removed from the deposits but did nothing. Instead, despite his years of accounting experience, he admitted he made journal entries that did not reflect the correct amount of cash in the deposits.

{¶ 22} Appellant's single assignment of error contends the common pleas court acted outside its authority in reinstating OSU's order to remove appellant from employment, usurped the function of the board, and improperly substituted its own judgment.

{¶ 23} Pursuant to R.C. 124.03(A), the board shall "[h]ear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities * * * relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge * * *. The board may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities or the director, as the case may be, and its decision is final." Through R.C. 124.03(A), the General Assembly gave the board broad powers to review final decisions of appointing authorities; the board may disaffirm discharges not only where the appointing authority acted arbitrarily, unreasonably, or unlawfully, but also where it finds from an independent