Husband claims this would have lowered the value of the marital estate subject to division because a portion of the entire value of Products would have been his separate property. Wife claims the court did not abuse its discretion regarding this matter because Husband failed to properly authenticate the documents.
{¶ 115} The admission or exclusion of evidence rests in the trial court's sound discretion. State v. Sage (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 173. In order for a document to be admissible, it must satisfy the requirements of authentication. State v. Smith (1989), 63 Ohio App.3d 71, 74. Under R.C. 2317.40, business records are competent evidence "if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission." Evid.R. 803(6) also requires that such documents be authenticated by the testimony of the custodian of such records or by another qualified witness.