Medure v. Medure, Unpublished Decision (6-9-2004)
[…] {¶ 66} "(1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance;

{¶ 67} "(2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance written as excess over one or more policies described in division (L)(1) of this section."

{¶ 68} "Proof of financial responsibility" is defined in R.C. § 4509.01(K) as "proof of ability to respond to damages [in specified amounts] for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle[.]"

{¶ 69} The Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that the 1997 changes to R.C. § 3937.18 modify the Selander holding. SeeHillyer v. State Farm Fire Cas.