Staton v. Interstate Truckway, Unpublished Decision (6-19-2003)
[…] {¶ 35} Relator contends that the commission abused its discretion by denying his application for PTD compensation for the following reasons: (1) the commission should have permitted him to depose Dr. Hoover; (2) the commission abused its discretion by failing to rule on his motion to depose Dr. Shouse; and (3) all of the jobs identified by Dr. Hoover as jobs which relator could actually perform are outside of relator's physical limitations according to the Dictionary of Occupational Titles. For the reasons that follow, this magistrate concludes that relator's arguments lack merit.

{¶ 36} R.C. 4123.09 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

{¶ 37} "In claims filed before the industrial commission * * *, the commission and bureau may cause depositions of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for the taking of depositions in civil actions in the court of common pleas."

{¶ 38} R.C. 4123.09 confers upon the commission and the bureau the authority to cause depositions to be taken. The plain language of R.C.4123.09 is permissive; it states that the commission may cause depositions, not that it shall cause them in any particular context.