OPINION *Page 2 {¶ 1} Kurtis Kitzmiller, a minor, appeals a felony domestic violence adjudication and commitment. Appellee is the State of Ohio.
[…] This would be inconsistent with the express goal of rehabilitating juveniles. R.C.2151.01(B).
{¶ 26} "Accordingly, we conclude that a prior adjudication of delinquency predicated on a theft offense constitutes a previous conviction of a theft offense under *Page 8 R.C. 2913.02 for the purpose of determining disposition".12 Ohio St.3d at 305, 466 N.E.2d at 554.
{¶ 27} In re Fogle, Stark App. No. 2006CA00131, 2007-Ohio-553, this Court held that R.C. 2901.08(A) applies to juveniles and adults. R.C.2901.08(A), provides:
{¶ 28} "If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child * * * for a violation of a law or ordinance, the adjudication as a delinquent child * * * is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person [.]"
{¶ 29} In the lead opinion, Judge Boggins determined that the statute allows a court to enhance a juvenile's current offense level by treating prior adjudications as convictions.