Gaskill v. Doss, Unpublished Decision (12-26-2000)
[…] Therefore, appellant's First and Fourth Assignments of Error are overruled.

II. In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant argues that the award of attorney fees to appellee, per the trial court's entry of January 12, 2000, is barred by the doctrine of res judicata, essentially contending that the November 22, 1999 judgment entry disposed of all the issues between the parties in the action. Appellant cites no authority in support. The relevant statute, R.C. 1345.09, reads in pertinent part as follows: (F) The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if either of the following apply:

(1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith;

(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter.

In Sprovach v. Bob Ross Buick, Inc., (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 117,121, 628 N.E.2d 82, the court made the following assessment: