Real Flo Properties v. Kelly, Unpublished Decision (12-17-1999)
[…] Initially, appellant contends that the document offered by Kelly does not fully comply with R.C. 5313.02(A), the statute that provides for the "minimum contents" of a land contract.

A land contract is defined by statute as an executory agreement which is not required to be performed within one year of the date of the agreement and "under which the vendor agrees to convey title in real property * * * to the vendee and the vendee agrees to pay the purchase payment in installments, while the vendor retains title to the property as security for the vendee's obligation." R.C. 5313.01.

R.C. 5313.02 lists the following items as the minimum contents of a land contract:

"(A) * * *. The contract shall contain at least the following provisions:

"(1) The full names and then current mailing addresses of all the parties to the contract;

"(2) The date when the contract was signed by each party;

"(3) A legal description of the property conveyed;

"(4) The contract price of the property conveyed;

"(5) Any charges or fees for services that are includable in the contract separate from the contract price;