Charlton agreed that the funds in the account with the $4,670.97 balance were marital property, and that, between the two accounts, the only funds that were in dispute were those in the account having the $7,397.95 balance. Mrs. Charlton argued that the disputed funds were her separate property, and Mr. Charlton argued that they were marital property.
{¶ 48} Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(vii), "separate property" includes "[a]ny gift of real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property that is made after the date of the marriage and that is proven by clear and convincingevidence to have been given to only one spouse." See also,Osborn v. Osborn, 11th Dist. No. 2003-T-0111, at ¶ 33.
{¶ 49} At trial, Mrs. Charlton testified that she received $7,000 from her stepmother, Lois Morgan, as a gift, and that, since its receipt, the money had always been kept separate in the PaineWebber account. Mr.