See, Young v. Young (2001), 146 Ohio App.3d 34.
{¶ 54} Under R.C. 3105.171(D), each spouse is to receive his or her own separate property. See Tilmant v. Tilmant (Nov. 7, 2005), 5th Dist. No. 2004CA000024, 2005-Ohio-5939, at ¶ 19. However, a trial court may make a distributive award of one spouse's separate property either "to facilitate, effectuate, or supplement a division of marital property," R.C. 3105.171(E)(1), or "in lieu of a division of marital property in order to achieve equity between the spouses, if the court determines that a division of the marital property in kind or in money would be impractical or burdensome." R.C. 3105.171(E)(2). "Distributive award" is defined at R.C. 3105.171(A)(1) as "any payment or payments, in real or personal property, that are payable in a lump sum over time, in fixed amounts, that are made from separate property or income, and that are not made from marital property and do not constitute payments of spousal support, as defined in section 3105.18 of the revised code."
{¶ 55} In determining a division of marital property, the trial court must consider the factors set forth at R.C.3105.171(F). Id. Those factors include:
{¶ 56} "(1) The duration of the marriage;
{¶ 57} "(2) The assets and liabilities of the spouses;
{¶ 58} "(3) The desirability of awarding the family home, or the right to reside in the family home for reasonable periods of time, to the spouse with custody of the children of the marriage;
{¶ 59} "(4) The liquidity of the property to be distributed;
{¶ 60} "(5) The economic desirability of retaining intact an asset or an interest in an asset;
{¶ 61} "(6) The tax consequences of the property division upon the respective awards to be made to each spouse;