{¶ 4} "2. A plaintiff need not prove that he was exposed to a specific product on a regular basis over some extend
[…] 2 Owens-Illinois, Inc. filed an appellee's brief, but did not appear for oral argument. At oral argument, the parties agreed that Owens-Illinois had settled with the estate. We have not received any notice of dismissal to this effect as required by App.R. 28, nor does the trial court docket reflect any settlement. We accept the estate's representation of settlement as a concession on that point and sua sponte order Owens-Illinois, Inc. dismissed from this appeal.
3 The General Assembly effectively overruled paragraph two of the syllabus to Horton with the adoption of R.C. 2307.96(B), effective to cases filed on or after September 2, 2004. That section sets forth the plaintiff's burden of establishing how a particular defendant's conduct constitutes a substantial factor in any injury or loss:
"(B) A plaintiff in a tort action who alleges any injury or loss to person resulting from exposure to asbestos has the burden of proving that the plaintiff was exposed to asbestos that was manufactured, supplied, installed, or used by the defendant in the action and that the plaintiff's exposure to the defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injury or loss. In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following:
"(1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant's asbestos;
"(2) The proximity of the defendant's asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant's asbestos occurred;
"(3) The frequency and length of the plaintiff's exposure to the defendant's asbestos;