M.L. v. M.r, 06ap-727 (9-11-2007)
[…] {¶ 8} On appeal, M.R. assigns the following error:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANT'S MOTION FOR GENETIC TESTING AND DISMISSAL OF HIS COUNTERCLAIM FOR DETERMINATION OF PARENTAGE UPON THE BASIS THAT APPELLANT'S PRIOR ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF PATERNITY IN PROBATE COURT WAS RES JUDICATA AS TO THE ISSUE OF PARENTAGE.

{¶ 9} By his only assignment of error, M.R. argues that the doctrine of res judicata neither bars his paternity action nor precludes genetic testing. We agree.

{¶ 10} According to R.C. 3111.04(A), "[a]n action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by * * * a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child's father * * *." In such an action, the trial court, "upon the motion of any party to the action, shall order the child's mother, the child, [and] the alleged father * * * to submit to genetic tests." R.C.3111.09(A)(1).