Carter v. Licking County Board of Comm., Unpublished Decision (11-4-1999)
[…] Liability shall not be construed to exist under another section of the Revised Code merely because that section imposes a responsibility or mandatory duty upon a political subdivision, because of a general authorization in that section that a political subdivision may sue and be sued, or because that section uses the term `shall' in a provision pertaining to a political subdivision. (Emphasis added.)

Appellants argue for the first time on appeal that R.C. 305.12 creates a statutory exception under R.C. 2744.02(B)(5). R.C.305.12 states as follows: The board of county commissioners may sue and be sued, and plead and be impleaded, in any court. It may bring, maintain, and defend suits involving an injury to any public, state, or county road, bridge, ditch, drain, or watercourse in the county with respect to which the county has the primary responsibility to keep in proper repair, and for the prevention of injury to them. The board shall demand and receive, by suit or otherwise, any real estate or interest in real estate, legal or equitable, belonging to the county, or any money or other property due the county. The money so recovered shall be paid into the county treasury, and the board shall take the county treasurer's receipt for it and file it with the county auditor.

The affidavits filed by appellees in support of their motion for summary judgment were uncontested at the trial court level therefore, these uncontested facts do not create any genuine issue of material fact. These facts include the following: 1. The county only deposited dirt on Mr.