State v. Lillstrung, Unpublished Decision (10-26-2007)
[…] If we find that the court does have that authority, we must further determine whether the trial court has the authority to reinstate an offender's driving privileges after those privileges have been permanently revoked under the circumstances of this case.

{¶ 9} As appellant states, he was convicted of violating R.C.2903.04(B). At the time appellant committed this offense, R.C. 2903.04 read in relevant part:

{¶ 10} "(B) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of the first, second, third, or fourth degree or a minor misdemeanor. *Page 5

{¶ 11} "(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. * * * Violation of division (B) of this section is a felony of the third degree.