State v. Williams, 07 Be 45 (5-7-2008)
[…] As Williams has pointed out, the rule states that permits issued shall expire one year from the date issued. Williams was tested between these two dates. This appears to resolve the issue. Nevertheless, Williams further argues that we should apply the term "issue" as it is defined in other code and rule sections.

{¶ 24} For example, Williams claims that under O.A.C. 3745-47-03(I), issuance of a proposed action by the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency is defined as "to place the action into the United States mail." She likewise points to R.C. 1303.01(A)(5) which states that to issue commercial paper means "the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer . . . for the purposes of giving rights of the instrument to any person." Although these code sections may be illustrative of what the word "issue" means as defined in those contexts, they are limited to their contexts and Williams fails to explain why these code sections and their definitions are controlling in the present situation.