Mbna America Bank v. McArdle, L-06-1319 (4-27-2007)
[…] {¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 1703.03 "[n]o foreign corporation not excepted from sections 1703.01 to 1703.31 of the Revised Code, shall transact business in this state unless it holds an unexpired and uncanceled license to do so issued by the secretary of state. * * *" R.C.1703.29(A) states that "no foreign corporation which should have obtained such license shall maintain any action in any court until it has obtained such license * * *." However, R.C. 1703.031 eliminates the registration requirements and penalties set forth in R.C. 1703.01 to1703.31 "with respect to a corporation that is a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association chartered under the laws of the United States, the main office of which is located in another state * * *."