Liese v. Kent State Univ., Unpublished Decision (9-30-2004)
[…] {¶ 32} From this judgment, appellant appeals and asserts the following two assignments of error:

{¶ 33} "[1.] The Trial Court Erred as a Matter of Law in Granting Summary Judgment in Favor of [appellee], in Holding That [appellant's] Position with [appellee] Was that of an Administrative Employee.

{¶ 34} "[2.] The Trial Court Erred as a Matter of Law in Failing to Conduct a Hearing in [appellant's] Claim for Arbitration."

{¶ 35} Before addressing the merits of appellant's two assignment's of error, we will review R.C. 2711.03, under which appellant requested relief. R.C. 2711.03(A) provides:

{¶ 36} "The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas * * * for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration * * *." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 37} Likewise, "[a]rbitration is a matter of contract and a party cannot be required to submit to arbitration any dispute which he has not agreed so to submit." Steelworkers v. Warrior Gulf Nav. Co.