Serednesky v. Ohio State Bd. of Psychology, Unpublished Decision (6-22-2006)
[…] {¶ 19} Finally, appellant argues that the Board's order provided no explanation as to the basis for its findings in order for this court to conduct a meaningful review and, therefore, must be reversed. Since we have already determined that the Board's order was based on vague regulations, this argument is moot, but appellant's first assignment of error is well-taken.

{¶ 20} By the second assignment of error, appellant contends that the common pleas court erred in finding that participation of "patient advocates" in the adjudicative hearing was consistent with due process. R.C. 4732.02 expressly requires three members of the Board be "patient advocates who are not mental health professionals and who either are parents or other relatives of a person who has received or is receiving mental health services or are representatives of organizations that represent persons who have received or are receiving mental health services." Appellant admitted he was not accusing any of the three patient advocates on the Board of personal bias, but argues that their position as a patient advocate prevents them from being a neutral fact finder.