Chance v. Chance, Unpublished Decision (10-23-2002)
[…] In his third assignment of error, Husband has contended that the court abused its discretion by determining that the increase or appreciation in value of the property due to the contributions of one or both spouses constituted marital property subject to division under R.C.3105.171(A)(3)(a)(iii).

{¶ 11} The division of property in divorce proceedings is governed by R.C. 3105.171. Pursuant to that statute, the trial court must determine what constitutes the marital property of the couple and what constitutes the separate property of each spouse. R.C. 3105.171(B);Guziak v. Guziak (1992), 80 Ohio App. 3d 805, 808. "Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of this section [providing for distributive awards] or by any other provision of this section, the court shall disburse a spouse's separate property to that spouse." R.C. 3105.171(D).

{¶ 12} In the case sub judice, the trial court unambiguously classified the farm as Husband's separate property and awarded it to Husband free and clear of any claim by Wife.