Chance v. Chance, Unpublished Decision (10-23-2002)
[…] {¶ 16} In his second assignment of error, Husband has argued that the only contributions Wife made were to the farming operations rather than the land itself, and that these contributions were in lieu of rent to Husband's mother. Husband has contended that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay the distributive award when Wife's only contributions to the property were improvements made in lieu of rent while the parties were tenants on the property.

{¶ 17} R.C. 3105.171 defines "distributive award:"

{¶ 18} "`Distributive award' means any payment or payments, in real or personal property, that are payable in a lump sum or over time, in fixed amounts, that are made from separate property or income, and that are not made from marital property and do not constitute payments of spousal support, as defined in [R.C. 3105.18]." R.C. 3105.171(A).

{¶ 19} That statute further provides: "The court may make a distributive award to facilitate, effectuate, or supplement a division of marital property." R.C. 3105.171(E)(1). The determination of whether a distributive award is warranted, and the amount of any such award, is within the discretion of the trial court. Smith v. Smith, 9th Dist. No. 20519, 2001-Ohio-1882, at 2. Absent an abuse of discretion, the trial court's determination will not be disturbed. Id. An "abuse of discretion" connotes more than an error of law or of judgment; it implies an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable attitude by the trial court.Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217, 219.

{¶ 20} In determining whether to make a distributive award pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(E), the trial court must consider the factors set forth at R.C. 3105.171(F). These factors include:

{¶ 21} "(1) The duration of the marriage;

{¶ 22} "(2) The assets and liabilities of the spouses;

{¶ 23} "(3) The desirability of awarding the family home, or the right to reside in the family home for reasonable periods of time, to the spouse with custody of the children of the marriage;

{¶ 24} "(4) The liquidity of the property to be distributed;

{¶ 25} "(5) The economic desirability of retaining intact an asset or an interest in an asset;

{¶ 26} "(6) The tax consequences of the property division upon the respective awards to be made to each spouse;