Chance v. Chance, Unpublished Decision (10-23-2002)
[…] In Guziak, however, the appellant challenged the trial court's explicit distribution as marital property of an asset that he inherited from his mother's estate; the portion of Guziak relied upon by Husband did not involve a distributive award. In the case sub judice, by contrast, the trial court did not include the farm in its division of marital property. Rather, the court disbursed the farm to Husband as his separate property, and ordered a distributive award to Wife in the amount of half the value of the property after taxes. R.C. 3105.171(E)(1) clearly authorizes a trial court to "make a distributive award to facilitate, effectuate, or supplement a division of marital property."

{¶ 14} Husband's argument that the trial court acted contrary to law by treating the farm as marital property ignores the fact that the trial court disbursed to Wife the $297,453 at issue as a distributive award.