Weatherholt v. Hamilton, Ca2007-04-098 (3-24-2008)
[…] The Commission was served notice of the appeal by the Clerk of Court of the Butler County Court of Common Pleas. The Commission moved to dismiss appellant's appeal to the common pleas court on the ground the appeal was not perfected. On March 20, 2007, the common pleas court agreed with the Commission and dismissed the appeal. This appeal follows.

{¶ 3} In her sole assignment of error, appellant argues that the common pleas court erred by dismissing her administrative appeal on jurisdictional grounds.

{¶ 4} Appellant was suspended pursuant to R.C. 124.34. Under R.C.124.34(C), a police officer may appeal any suspension to the municipal civil service commission. "An appeal on questions of law and fact may be had from the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas in the county in which the city * * * is situated. The appeal shall be taken within thirty days from the finding of the commission." R.C. 124.34(C). R.C. 2505.04, in turn, provides that "[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the * * * commission."