Although the defendant correctly argues that when challenged the state must show substantial compliance with ODH regulations, the defendant here is actually challenging the procedure used by the director of health in certifying or approving Batch 97010. R.C. 4511.19(D)(1) provides that breath "shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health." R.C. 3701.143 provides:
For purposes of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or alcohol and a drug of abuse in the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. * * *
Among those methods approved by the director of health for breath testing is the requirement in Ohio Adm. Code3701-53-04(A) that the alcohol solution used to calibrate the breath testing instrument be approved by the director of health.