In 1998, the issue of a public health nuisance in West Enon Estates resurfaced. The Board of Health reaffirmed its 1989 de
[…] The court concluded that a sewer system was necessary for the public health of the residents of West Enon Estates, that the benefits would exceed the costs, and that the boundaries of the proposed system were appropriate.
The home owners appeal, raising one assignment of error.
THE COURT'S FINDING THAT "A PUBLIC SEWER SYSTEM, AS REQUESTED, IS NECESSARY FOR THE PUBLIC HEALTH" IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
R.C. 6117.09 states:
Any owner of property to be assessed or taxed for an improvement under sections 6117.01 to 6117.45 or sections 6103.01 to 6103.30 of the Revised Code, may appeal to the probate court from the action of the board of county commissioners in determining to proceed with the improvement in regard to any of the following matters:
(A) The necessity of the improvement, including the question whether the cost of the improvement will exceed the benefits resulting therefrom;
(B) Boundaries of the assessment district;
(C) The tentative apportionment of the assessment.
In their appeal to the probate court, the home owners did not specify which of the three above matters they were appealing, so the court treated their appeal as an appeal on all three matters.