{¶ 3} Before trial, the Chaneys filed a motion in limine, seeking a determination that any evidence of medical b
[…] However, the Gustins did proffer the disputed evidence at trial as required by Evid.R. 103(A)(2). Accordingly, we conclude that they have properly preserved their right to object on appeal to the exclusion of the evidence regarding the total medical expenses billed for Mrs. Gustin's medical treatment.
{¶ 10} It is well settled that, in the context of a personal injury action, an injured party is entitled to recover the reasonable and necessary medical expenses arising from the injury. See Wagner v. McDaniels (1984), 9 Ohio St. 3d 184. R.C.2317.421 provides: "In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees." Furthermore, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that "Proof of the amount paid or the amount of the bill rendered and of the nature of the services performed constitutes prima facie evidence of the necessity and reasonableness of the charges for medical and hospital services."