State v. Fritz, Unpublished Decision (6-9-2006)
[…] Although appellant states his assignment of error in terms of both weight of the evidence and sufficiency of the evidence, his argument in support addresses only the sufficiency of the evidence. Therefore, we will evaluate his claimed error pursuant to the sufficiency of the evidence standard.

{¶ 15} Appellant was charged with two counts of violating R.C. 2919.21 (B) and (G)(1), nonsupport of dependents. The first count was a fifth-degree felony and the second was a fourth-degree felony, based on appellant's prior conviction of a violation of the same section.

{¶ 16} R.C. 2919.21 states as follows:

{¶ 17} "(B) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order, to another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.

{¶ 18} "* * *

{¶ 19} "(G)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A) or (B) of this section is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section or ifthe offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2)or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period oftwenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree. If the offender previously has beenconvicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony violation of thissection, a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section isa felony of the fourth degree. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 20} The Supreme Court of Ohio has defined the proper standard of appellate review in examining a criminal conviction based upon an alleged failure to meet the "sufficiency of the evidence" standard.