Linworth Lumber Co. v. Z.L.H. Ltd., Unpublished Decision (8-4-2003)
[…] The notice of commencement lacked the date the owner first executed a contract, R.C.1311.04(B)(7), a complete list of all original contractors, R.C.1311.04(B)(6), and the address of the person preparing the notice, R.C.1304.11(B)(11). The notice of commencement named Horvath Custom Builders as the original contractor, when in fact the construction manager, Pat Cahill/CW Group, was the general contractor. See, Notice of Commencement and Hunt Affidavit, attached to Plaintiff's July 17, 2002 Memorandum Contra as Exhibits G and A, respectively.

{¶ 14} R.C. 1311.05 governs notice of furnishing and subsection (A) states as follows in pertinent part:

{¶ 15} "Except as provided in section 1311.04 of the Revised Code and this section, a subcontractor or materialman who performs labor or work upon or furnishes material in furtherance of an improvement to real property and who wishes to preserve his lien rights shall serve a notice of furnishing, if any person has recorded a notice of commencement in accordance with section 1311.04 of the Revised Code, upon the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's designee named in the notice of commencement or amended notice and the original contractor under the original contract pursuant to which he is performing labor or work or furnishing materials, as named in the notice of commencement or amended notice and at the address listed in the notice or amended notice at any time after the recording of the notice of commencement or amended notice but within twenty-one days after performing the first labor or work or furnishing the first materials or within the extended time period provided for in division (I) or (J) of section 1311.04 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 16} Subsection (H) relieves a subcontractor or materialman from filing a notice of furnishing as follows: