Knight v. Knight, Unpublished Decision (6-11-2001)
[…] R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i). A presumption arises that property is marital property if the parties acquired the property during the marriage.Barkley, 119 Ohio App.3d at 160, 694 N.E.2d at 993. A party may rebut the presumption by demonstrating that the property is, indeed, separate property. Id.

Separate property includes "all real and personal property and any interest in real or personal property that * * * was acquired by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage." R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(ii). Separate property is presumed to remain separate as long as it is traceable, regardless of whether it has been commingled with other property. R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b) ("The commingling of separate property with other property of any type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except when the separate property is not traceable."); see Barkley, 119 Ohio App.3d at 160,694 N.E.2d at 993; Modon v. Modon (1996), 115 Ohio App.3d 810, 815, 686 N.E.2d 355;Peck v. Peck (1994), 96 Ohio App.3d 731, 734, 645 N.E.2d 1300; Freytagv. Freytag (Aug. 15, 1994), Butler App. No. CA93-11-223, unreported;Rinehart v.