Vahila v. Hall (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 421,429, citing Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280. It is based on this standard that we review appellant's assignment of error. I Appellant contends, in his sole assignment of error, that the homeowner's policy issued by State Farm qualifies as a motor vehicle liability policy and because Appellee State Farm failed to offer uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage when it issued the policy, appellant is entitled to this coverage by operation of law. We agree. Ohio's uninsured/underinsured motorist statute is contained in R.C. 3937.18(A) and provides, in pertinent part: (A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following are provided:
(1) Uninsured motorist coverage which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage * * *.
(2) Underinsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for an insured against loss for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's uninsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident. The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.
Pursuant to the above language, uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage must be offered when an automobile liability or motor vehicle policy of insurance is issued for any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state. In the case of Abate v. Pioneer Mut. Cas. Co. (1970), 22 Ohio St.2d 161, paragraphs one and two of the syllabus, the Ohio Supreme Court held that if uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage is not offered, it exists by operation of law, unless expressly rejected.