We addressed this issue in two previous opinions: State v.Rush (July 7, 1997), Stark App. No. 96CA419, unreported and Statev. Fulton (Dec. 8, 1997), Knox App. No. 96 CA 31, unreported. In both cases, we found R.C. 1.58(B) applicable. This statute provides as follows:
If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by reenactment or amendment of the statute, the penalty forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
This statute is applicable even though Section 5 of Senate Bill 2, as amended by Am. Sub. No. 269, provides as follows: