Alford v. Moore, Unpublished Decision (11-30-1998)
[…] THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BY GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT FOR SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE.

Assignment of Error No. 5:

THE DECISION OF THE TRIAL COURT IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

Assignment of Error No. 6:

THE DENIAL OF DEFENDANT'S COUNTERCLAIM IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

In the first and fourth assignments of error, Moore claims that the contract between the parties violates the statute of frauds, which requires certain contractual agreements, including the sale of land, to be in writing.1 In Ohio, the statute of frauds is codified in R.C. 1335.05 and states in relevant part that:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.

In order to satisfy the statute of frauds, the memorandum must (1) identify the subject matter, (2) demonstrate a valid contract between the parties and (3) state the essential terms with reasonable certainty. North Coast Cookies, Inc. v. Sweet Temptations, Inc.