State v. Memmer, Unpublished Decision (6-25-1999)
[…] At the conclusion of the trial, appellant was found guilty. He was sentenced to ten days in jail with all ten days being suspended, and fined $500. Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal.

Appellant has set forth a single assignment of error. He contends that the trial court erred by ruling that Officer Krafcik was competent to testify. It is appellant's argument that based upon Evid.R. 601(C), R.C. 4549.15 and R.C. 4549.16, Officer Krafcik was not competent to be a witness because he was not wearing a distinctive police uniform at the time he stopped appellant.

R.C. 4549.15 provides:

"Every member of the state highway patrol and every other peace officer, while such officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall wear a distinctive uniform. The superintendent of the patrol shall specify what constitutes such a distinctive uniform for the state highway patrol." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 4549.16 provides: