Federal Property Management v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (6-25-1999)
[…] The second assignment of error is overruled.

III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING APPELLEE'S COMPLAINT, BECAUSE APPELLEE FAILED TO GIVE MRS. BROWN AN OPPORTUNITY TO CURE THE BREACH.

Brown contends that Federal did not afford her an opportunity to cure the alleged breach of her lease as required by R.C.5321.11 and that Federal relied on reasons other than those stated in the termination notice as the basis for the eviction action.

R.C. 5321.11 provides:

If the tenant fails to fulfill any obligation imposed upon him by section 5321.05 of the Revised Code that materially affects health and safety, other than the obligation described in division (A)(9) of that section, the landlord may deliver a written notice of this fact to the tenant specifying the act or omission that constitutes noncompliance with the pertinent obligations and specifying that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date specified in the notice, not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. If the tenant fails to remedy the condition specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice.

R.C. 5321.11 requires a landlord to provide "a thirty-day notice to cure" when seeking to evict a tenant for breach of an R.C.5321.05 obligation. Parker v. Fisher (1984), 17 Ohio App.3d 103,105. See, also, Woodrose Ltd. Belmont Dev. Co. v. Debolt (June 20, 1991), Perry App. No.