State v. Hawkins, Unpublished Decision (2-26-2004)
[…] Defendant claims that this error is a violation of his due process rights because "[i]t may well be that, had Mr. Hawkins and his counsel been present, they would have noticed if any venireperson refused to respond to the oath or even made a gesture, such as shaking one's head, that indicated that a particular venireperson was not acceding to the oath."

{¶ 17} Both the United States and Ohio Constitutions, as well as Ohio statute, protect the rights of a defendant to be present at his trial. R.C. 2945.12 states:

A person indicted for a misdemeanor, upon request in writing subscribed by him and entered in the journal, may be tried in his absence by a jury or by the court. No other person shall be tried unless personally present, but if a person indicted escapes or forfeits his recognizance after the jury is sworn, the trial shall proceed and the verdict be received and recorded. * * * If the offense charged is a felony, the case shall be continued until the accused appears in court, or is retaken.

{¶ 18} These rights, however, although constitutional in nature, are not absolute.

Errors of constitutional dimension are not ipso facto prejudicial. As the United States Supreme Court stated in the landmark case of Chapman v.