State v. Hawkins, Unpublished Decision (2-26-2004)
[…] {¶ 43} For his sixth assignment of merit, defendant states:

{¶ 44} The trial court erred when it failed to dismiss the gross sexual imposition conviction as being allied to the rape convictions and thus violated Mr. Hawkins' rights under R.C.2941.25 (allied offenses) and the double jeopardy clause of Art.I., Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution and the fifth andFourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

{¶ 45} Defendant also argues that the gross sexual imposition and the rape were part of the same crime, and they therefore are allied offenses. Allied offenses are defined in R.C. 2941.25, which states:

Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.