State v. Hawkins, Unpublished Decision (2-26-2004)
[…] See State v. Owens (1993), 91 Ohio App.3d 479, 486,632 N.E.2d 1301. In determining whether the defendant suffered a material prejudice from a delay in charging the jury, whether the trial court admonished the jury to separate and to not form an opinion until after the case is submitted to the jury will carry great weight. Id. Whenever the jury is allowed to separate during the trial, the jury must be admonished, pursuant to R.C. 2945.34, "not to convene with, nor permit themselves to be addressed by any person, nor to listen to any conversation on the subject of the trial, nor form or express any opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them." When such admonitions are given, the jury is presumed to have followed the directions of the trial court, unless the defendant shows otherwise.