ASSIGNMENT OF E
[…] {¶ 6} In his first assignment of error, King argues that the municipal court erred in denying his motion to vacate his conviction and sentence in Case No. CRB 0400764 since the municipal court never had subject matter jurisdiction in the case. King asserts in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge in Case No. CRB 0500008 because the municipal court lacked jurisdiction.
{¶ 7} King was convicted of contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child pursuant to R.C. 2919.24, which provides, in pertinent part, "(A) [n]o person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall do any of the following: (1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child * * *." R.C. 2919.24 was enacted on March 6, 1986 when House Bill 349 of the 116th General Assembly went into effect. At the same time and by virtue of the same House Bill, the analogous R.C. 2151.41 was repealed.