Plaintiff-Appellant, Robert Johnson, is a full-time bus mechanic employed by Defendant-Appellee, North Union Local School District Board of Education. On October 27, 1999, Appellant filed an action for declaratory relief, requesting the court to declare that he is entitled to vacation time under the Ohio Revised Code, and that by adhering to its policy to deny Appellant's requests to take vacation during the school year, Appellee is in violation of R.C. 3319.084. This particular statute provides, in relevant part:
In all school districts each full-time nonteaching school employee including full-time hourly-rate and per diem employees, after service of one year with a board of education, shall be entitled, during each year thereafter, while continuing in the employ of such board of education, to vacation leave with full pay for a minimum of two calendar weeks, excluding legal holidays. * * *
Appellee responded to the complaint by filing a motion to dismiss pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(6).