A. Alleged Oral Contract for Lease of a Commercial Property {¶ 4} Craftsmen's first sub-argument is based on the theory that enforcement of any
[…] A. Alleged Oral Contract for Lease of a Commercial Property {¶ 4} Craftsmen's first sub-argument is based on the theory that enforcement of any contract between Fox Enterprises and Craftsmen is precluded by R.C. 1335.05, which provides that:
{¶ 5} "No action shall be brought whereby to * * * charge a person * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."
{¶ 6} According to Craftsmen, there were three separate contracts in this case, and the predominant purpose of all the contracts was a lease for property, which was unenforceable because it was oral.