Bailey v. Ohio Department of Trans., Unpublished Decision (11-14-2002)
[…] Id.

{¶ 21} "In enacting R.C. 4117, the legislature attempted to enact a comprehensive statutory scheme for collective bargaining for public employees. See City of Rocky River v. State Employment Relations Board (1989), 43 Ohio St.3d 1, 539 N.E.2d 103. This scheme sets forth very specific rights and duties for public employers, public employees and their unions in making such agreements. It also sets out the remedies available for enforcing those rights and duties." Johnson (2001),140 Ohio App.3d 348, 352.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2711.10(A) states "the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon application of any party to the arbitration if the award was procured by * * * undue means." On the other hand, R.C. 4117.11 enumerates actions that constitute unfair labor practices. Therefore, a complaint sounding in "undue means" is under the sole jurisdiction of the common pleas court, unlike a complaint alleging unfair labor practices.